The TCC has established 5 Workshop Planning Committees:

  • Energy:  batteries, air quality, water quality, new energy, ...
  • Human Systems: automation, robotics, AI, AR/VR, wearable technologies, EVA/spacesuits, ...
  • Information Technologies: cybersecurity, IoT, data analytics, knowledge management, image processing, RFID, ...
  • Life Sciences: omics, telemedicine, and other topics with potential for cross sector partnerships
  • Manufacturing: additive manufacturing, advanced materials, ...

The Planning Committees work with TCC staff to plan future workshops that will be scheduled for each area.

Once a workshop is scheduled, a Program Committee is formed that will create the workshop's agenda and invite speakers.

If you are interested in serving on one of the TCC's Workshop Planning or Program Committees, please complete the form below.  Anyone can volunteer to serve on a committee (TCC membership is not required).

Items marked with an asterisk(*) are required.

Please select your area(s) of interest.
Please select your area(s) of interest.

(TCC Members are indicated with an asterisk *)

Energy Planning Committee:

  • David Horsup, Ecolab*
  • Stephen Stella, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Henk Mooiweer, Innovenate*
  • Mark Hutchinson, Leader Drilling*
  • Marie-Nathalie Contou-Carrere, Rice University*
  • Sudhir Pai, Schlumberger*
  • Haibin Xu, Shell*
  • Ramanan Krishnamoorti, University of Houston*

Human Systems:

  • Micah Tinklepauh, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Mike Goodfriend, Goodfriend Consulting*
  • Ernest Cross, KBRWyle*
  • Mark Hutchinson, Leader Drilling*
  • Michelle Gonzales, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Diane Byerly, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Chris Culbert, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Cory Simon, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Linda Ham, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Rob Ambrose, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Sean Carter, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Dan Carson, Rice University*
  • Jan Odegard, Rice University*
  • Marie-Nathalie Contou-Carrere, Rice University*
  • Sudhir Pai, Schlumberger*
  • Jose Baca, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi*
  • Pao-Tai Lin, Texas A&M University*

Information Technologies:

  • Stephan Stella, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Jeff Davis, Exploring 4 Solutions*
  • Ernest Cross, KBRWyle*
  • Mark Hutchinson, Leader Drilling*
  • Michelle Gonzales, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Chris Culbert, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Jan Odegard, Rice University*

Life Sciences:

  • Dorit Donoviel, Baylor College of Medicine*
  • Emmanuel Urquieta, Baylor College of Medicine*
  • Genie Bopp, KBRWyle*
  • Diane Byerly, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Michelle Gonzales, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Antony Jeevarajan, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Dan Carson, Rice University*
  • Paul Cherukuri, Rice University*

Manufacturing:

  • Angel Alvarez-Hernandez, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Linda Ham, NASA Johnson Space Center*
  • Marie-Nathalie Contou-Carrere, Rice University*